Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Sunflare

As I go through my writing life, I realize something.  Writing inspirations are like Sun flares.  They are random, rare, but powerful.

Last week, I was absolutely blank, I had NO IDEA for writing except for my Fan Fiction, but, I have been revived!

Some recent ideas:

 First off, I have changed my Pen name to Lillian Grace, as I can od all sorts of things with that name.

*Lily And Grace
*Lilly Ann Grace

If I get tired of one, I shall switch!
But, to the point of 'Dance'.
It will be a very different novel for me, thats for sure! 
Allison (MC) is suddenly thrust into a world that none could imagine, with a man who thought he could never love.  Daymon is much like Hades, and Allison his Persephone.  When the time calls, will Daymon give up his one chance for reaching humanity, or return her to where he knows is best?

This is sorta like a redo of the Greek Mythology of Persephone and Hades.

Very different then my normal.


Doesn't she look impish?  Thats cuz she is.
Personal friend of Peter Pan, master fairy tale teller, and Nanny to Cassandra.  Cassi's family might not particularly 'like'  Nanny Fae Mags, but  Cassandra adores her to Neverland and back.

Those are just the ideas that have names.
I'm being flooded, but this sort of flood is one you can't drown in!
CONGRATS to everyone who finished NaNo! I didn't do it this year, even though I wanted to.  But I give all of you'ins  a great big hug!


Oh, and I'm still on my Fan fiction.  I'm actually restarting from chapter 1.  One of my 8 siblings spilled coke on the notebook containing the story...thats one way to cut a novel short.  It really did need the rewrite, however, it was going crappy.  Thanks to siblingspillerofcoke, It's doing a bit better.  Another reason to buy a laptop, however.

Oh, (I realize this is the second 'Oh' in a row) I'd like to thank Ellyn. 
*Thank you for getting my addicted to Blakcmore's night.
*I am now listening to Way to Mandalay.
*Fearie Queen is cool
*But, when I listen to Way to Mandalay, I want to dance like a gypsy.
*I actually did dance like one, for about 3 seconds.  Then someone came into the room.

~Ashley~



6 comments:

Ellyn said...

LOL! Blackmore's Night = awesome, I know! :D I think I'll go have a listen right now. ^_^

Your ideas sound quite intriguing, especially that first one, of which the cover is quite amazing! Keep writing, girl. I love hearing your updates.

Ashley said...

@Ellyn

I'm listening to 'Streets of London' now!

Maybe once I get enough written, I can send you a snippet?

Ellyn said...

Please do!!

Mia said...

I lovvvve those inspiration floods! Your ideas really look great. :D

shieldmaidenthoughts said...

OHMYGOODNESS! I *LOVE* BLACKMORE'S KNIGHT!!! Eeeep! I've grown up with them! You MUST try Heather Dale. Ohmyword. I like her even BETTER than Blackmore's Knight.

shieldmaidenthoughts said...

OHMYGOODNESS! I *LOVE* BLACKMORE'S KNIGHT!!! Eeeep! I've grown up with them! You MUST try Heather Dale. Ohmyword. I like her even BETTER than Blackmore's Knight.